Reply To: Transgender child and bedroom allowance

#286145
garethbannister
Participant

That sounds like a veiled threat. It that the atmosphere we are having discussions on these boards under? I was answering the question asked. It’s a genuine question and we ought to feel free to give our thoughts on it without fear of consequences.

The LHA room sharing rules ARE based on biology; see the Housing Act 1985, Section 325.

We know nothing of the mental state of the 9 year old, and nothing said here could affect that. I don’t see how this question can be discussed, or a decision made on it, without reference to the legislatory basis of the LHA rules. Should we refuse to discuss it in fear of the consequences to our employment? The assessor should refuse to answer the claimant?