Reply To: carer premium

#78525
Kay_Tade
Participant

Funny this should come up!! I just posted athis topic on another forum today trying to find out if the software I currently use was calculating incorrectly (CIVICA).

I have the exact scenario described (as well as a disabled child premium)and the system is only giving a £10.00 disregard as Peter has stated, the partner is the one employed.

But should this not apply ?

[quote:9101d26b4a] para 3.— of shcedule 4 :

(1) In a case to which this paragraph applies and paragraph 4 does not apply, £20; but notwithstanding regulation 25 (calculation of income and capital of members of a claimant´s family and of a polygamous marriage) if this paragraph applies to a claimant it shall not apply to his partner except where, and to the extent that, the earnings of the claimant which are to be disregarded under this paragraph are less than £20.
(2) This paragraph applies where the claimant´s applicable amount includes an amount by way of the disability premium, severe disability premium, work-related activity component or support component under Schedule 3 (applicable amounts). SI 2008/1082
(3) This paragraph applies where—
(a) the claimant is a member of a couple and his applicable amount includes an amount by way of the disability premium under Schedule 3; and SI 2008/1042
(b) he or his partner is under the age of 60 and at least one is engaged in employment.
(4) SI 2008/1042
(5)
4. In a case where the claimant is a lone parent, £25. [/quote:9101d26b4a]