Reply To: Gaps in benefit claims

#94682
Anonymous
Guest

Thanks for that Michelle. I had wondered about para. 1.55 of the LHA GM which says that the LHA will apply upon “re-application where there is a break in the claim of one week or more”.

Did they quote any authority for their reply (as there is none stated in the GM)?

Regulation 13 C states that the LHA will apply upon receipt of a claim on or after 7 April 2008, relevant info on a claim on or after 7 April 2008, or to a non-LHA case moving on or after 7 April 2008. Nothing about a gap there.

Whilst most new applications would not be paid from a date immediately following the last day of the previous award, I cannot see why if this was the case, the new claim would not be an LHA case if the date of claim was on or after 7 April 2008.