Reply To: Intention to claim HB used as date of claim for UC?

#162599
markg
Participant

The situation as described above does not, in my view, cover a claim for HB being treated as a claim  for UC. The UC Regs allow an intention to claim as being treated as the date of claim for UC – I don't think it stretches as far as allowing a HB claim to be treated as a UC claim.

UNIVERSAL CREDIT, PERSONAL INDEPENDENCE PAYMENT, JOBSEEKER’S SI 2013/380 ALLOWANCE AND EMPLOYMENT AND SUPPORT ALLOWANCE (CLAIMS AND PAYMENTS) REGULATIONS 2013

 

Date of claim for universal credit

 

10.—(1) Where a claim for universal credit is made, the date on which the claim is made is–

(a) subject to sub-paragraph (b), in the case of a claim made by means of an electronic communication in accordance with regulation 8(1), the date on which the claim is received at an appropriate office;

(b) in the case of a claim made by means of an electronic communication in accordance with regulation 8(1), where the claimant receives assistance at home or at an appropriate office from the Secretary of State, or a person providing services to the Secretary of State, which is provided for the purpose of enabling that person to make a claim, the date of first notification of a need for such assistance;

(c) subject to sub-paragraph (d), in the case of a claim made by telephone in accordance with regulation 8(2), the date on which that claim is properly completed in accordance with regulation 8(4); or

(d) where the Secretary of State is unable to accept a claim made by telephone in accordance with regulation 8(2) on the date of first notification of intention to make the claim, the date of first notification, provided a claim properly completed in accordance with regulation 8(4) is made within one month of that date,

 

or the first day in respect of which the claim is made if later than the above.

 

(2) In the case of a claim which is defective by virtue of regulation 8, the date of claim is to be the first date on which the defective claim is received or made but is treated as properly made in the first instance in accordance with regulation 8(6).