Reply To: Resident in secure unit 15 years

#162982
lukecrollo
Participant

Is the ex-partner considered a lone-parent?

Schedule 6 para 25 –

(1)Where a claimant has ceased to occupy what was formerly the dwelling occupied as the home following his estrangement or divorce from, or dissolution of his civil partnership with, his former partner, that dwelling for a period of 26 weeks from the date on which he ceased to occupy that dwelling or, where the dwelling is occupied as the home by the former partner who is a lone parent, for so long as it is so occupied.