Reply To: Supported accommodation – abuse or not?

#8475
Kevin D
Participant

I wonder whether the press reaction would have been quite the same if one or two of the Commissioner’s observations had been brought to their attention. In particular, that agreements had been retrospectively changed and the fact that one of the terms in one of the agreements was “…wholly at variance with the reality of the situation”. (para 32 of CH/0423/2006).

The term in question was rather important – it purported to suggest that care was provided on behalf of the L/L. That would potentially have brought the claims into the exempt accommodation exception – with no possiblity of applying the LRR (and, in all probablity, little chance of restriction under “old” HBR 11).

Erm, oh dear, here I go again…..