Couple can’t share bedroom

Currently, there are 0 users and 1 guest visiting this topic.
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #280232
    Natalie
    Participant

    I have a couple who can’t share a bedroom. They’ve recently come off HB going to UC. HB paid the extra bedroom as medical equipment was stored there. They have submitted a DHP for the second bedroom as UC are not covering the second bedroom. I thought UC Housing Element could cover this but can only find the judgment for HB. Does this judgment also cover UC? Or does this need to come from DHP? Can anyone tell me the relevant UC regulation as UC regs, Sch 4, para 10 doesn’t seem to cover it? Thank you for any help.

    #280233
    pbirks
    Participant

    if ther room was used for storasge, then thats not eligible for the 2nd vbedroom
    They only qualify for a 2nd bedroom if the 2nd bedroom is routineley used for sleeping by one member of the couple

    A room which is predminantly used for storage of medical equipmwenrt has always been a DHP issue.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.