Heating etc for single room – deduction

Currently, there are 0 users and 1 guest visiting this topic.
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #286493
    fionacowan
    Participant

    Hi – I’m prepping for B&B claims next year and see that there is not deduction amount for single room fuel – do we just keep it the same as the current year? Circular states that it’s frozen so I’m leaning that way but just wondering if anybody knows why it’s missing?

    Cheers

    #286494
    Peter Barker
    Keymaster

    There is no specified amount for one-room fuel in the Regulations – it’s a function of the other amounts.

    The new up-rating Order (SI2024/242 article 23) confirms that the standard fuel deductions are unchanged for a third year from April 2024, which automatically means that the one-room amount derived from those deductions is also unchanged.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.