Registered Rent or Local Housing Allowance

Currently, there are 0 users and 1 guest visiting this topic.
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #284842
    mthompson
    Participant

    Hi,
    I have a claim where the customer has been in the property since 13th December 1983 and has never claimed before and has never moved out.
    We have checked the registered rent website and nothing is showing for the property.
    As the customer has been there since 1983, do we class it as a registered tenancy and excluded from LHA rules?
    I believe that it is a registered tenancy and therefore in a different subsidy cell.

    Any advice please?

    michelle

    #284870
    helevans
    Participant

    Hello.

    HB 13 (c) When a maximum rent (LHA) is to be determined

    (5) lists those excluded from the LHA scheme and refers to Schedule 2 paragraphs 4 to 10.

    Paragraph 4 of Schedule 2 states:

    This paragraph applies to a tenancy entered into before –

    (a) in Scotland, 2nd January 1989; and

    (b) in any other case, 15th January 1989

    So I’d say that as the tenancy began before those dates then it isn’t under the LHA regulation – and the same is applicable under the HB regulations if your claimant has attained pension age.

    #284931
    mthompson
    Participant

    Brilliant, this is what we thought.

    Thanks for the reply.

    Michelle

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.