A11 / 2011 – enhanced disability premium

Currently, there are 0 users and 1 guest visiting this topic.
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #39463
    Steve Anning
    Participant

    Quote Para 4 A11 / 2011

    Enhanced Disability Premium – Run On

    “There is provision in regulations for an Enhanced Disability Premium (EDP) to be awarded for a period of 8 weeks following the death of a child or young person in respect of whom the premium was awarded. Relevant regulations have been amended to make explicit that this EDP run-on applies whether it is the claimant or the partner who was receiving Child Benefit”.

    Probably, it’s just me being a bit dim. I’ve no problem with this now being applied to Clmt or partner BUT can someone guide me to where it states NOW that the EDP has an 8 week run on? – I cannot see any such provision within schedule 3 Para 15 – should I be looking elsewhere?

    thanks

    #112249
    andyrichards
    Participant

    It is Para 15(1A). If the child dies the qualifying condition for the EDP passes from receipt of DLA to receipt of child benefit, and child benefit continues for 8 weeks after the death of the child. The para in Circ A11 does not explain this very well!

    #112252
    Steve Anning
    Participant

    Thanks Andy. I think the problem might be that I seem to have completely missed the March SI that inserted Para 1A and also overlooked part of Circ A8 !!! :glasses: :glasses: :glasses:

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.