Adopted child – can they claim HB?

Currently, there are 0 users and 1 guest visiting this topic.
Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #31625
    rds01
    Participant

    Where an adopted child turns 18 can they claim HB? They are not a close relative and can’t find anything in the regs. Thanks.

    #88411
    John Boxall
    Participant

    When a child is adopted – as opossed to fostered, the adoptive parents take on the responsibilities of the natural parent.

    So, no they cant claim HB – just the same as natural children

    Annual income twenty pounds, annual expenditure nineteen nineteen and six, result happiness. Annual income twenty pounds, annual expenditure twenty pounds ought and six, result misery. The blossom is blighted, the leaf is withered, the god of day goes down upon the dreary scene, and—and in short you are for ever floored.

    Wilkins Micawber, Ch12 David Copperfield

    #88412
    clamar
    Participant

    Does he want to rent from his adoptive parents or natural parents? I think that an adopted child is a close relative of his adoptive parents. In R(SB)22/87 it was noted that on legal adoption, a child’s parents are his adoptive parents and not his natural parents … it is the legal not the blood relationship which determines whether a person is a close relative (para 9).

    #88413
    rds01
    Participant

    Apologies for not giving enough info. Claiamnt is 18 and still living with his adoptive parents who want to charge “rent”. I assume that his adopted parents are legally his parents and therefore they are close relatives so he is not eligible to claim HB.

    #88414
    clamar
    Participant

    In a word – yes.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.