Change of circs and effective date of new LHA rate

Currently, there are 0 users and 1 guest visiting this topic.
Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #34032
    crf01
    Participant

    I have two questions….

    If a non-dep moves in on Monday 5/5/08 and the number of rooms required changes, is the effective date of the change and LHA rate the following Monday, 12/5/08? (I am confused with the wording found in the guidance manual 3.67 of …IT TAKES EFFECT FROM THE BENEFIT WEEK THAT STARTS ON OR AFTER THE DATE THE CHANGE OF CIRCUMSTANCES OCCURRED)

    If a non-dep moves in on Monday 5/5/08, affecting the number of rooms required AND the claimant is awarded Incapacity Benefit from Thursday 8/5/08 is everything aligned to Monday 5/5/08 in respect of the new level of entitlement relating to the I.B. change and when the new rate of LHA is applied from?

    #94998
    cbuck
    Participant

    If I’ve got this straight now…

    1) Yes, as long as the new version of DAR 8(15) makes it in time for 07.04.08 – but forget the guidance manual, this never got it’s head around the effective dates as they were written. Have a look at this thread for more detail.

    [url]http://hbinfo.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=11912[/url]

    2) Possibly not if Incap is a relevant benefit because that would then not be a change under HB 79 so there wouldn’t be two changes in the same week etc… But I think the new LHA rate would be aligned with the effective date for the 13C trigger event (non-dep moving in).

    #94999
    Anonymous
    Guest

    Help, I’ve truly lost it now and I have a training course to take on Tuesday!

    Why, in your example, is the Incap change moved back to the 5 May? I always understood that a relevant benefit takes effect from the day it happens (which most software systems don’t cater for).

    Are we now agreed that otherwise changes in LHA take effect from the following benefit week, as per any other change?

    #95000
    crf01
    Participant

    I am now clear that any number of normal change of circumstances in any one week will all be thrown to the following Monday.

    It is only a change in rent, from say a Monday in the same week, that would mean all of those other normal change of circumstances being grabbed back to the previous Monday and not the following one.

    Sorry for muddying the waters.

    #95001
    Anonymous
    Guest

    [quote:ebd29fe094]I am now clear that any number of normal change of circumstances in any one week will all be thrown to the following Monday.

    It is only a change in rent, from say a Monday in the same week, that would mean all of those other normal change of circumstances being grabbed back to the previous Monday and not the following one.[/quote:ebd29fe094]

    Regulation 79 (4) actually states that two or more changes occurring in the same benefit week shall take effect on the first day of the benefit week in which they occur, unless they are a change in rent, address, or HB on two homes. In those cases the changes take effect from the date the rent, address or two homes changes.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.