Is Child Benefit disregarded as income for non dependant?

Currently, there are 0 users and 1 guest visiting this topic.
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #39153
    gksmith
    Participant

    Hi all,

    I know DLA & AA are disregarded as income for non deps but is Child Benefit also disregarded in the same way as it is for clmt/partner? I think the answer is no but I can’t find the regs to support this. Can anyone help please?

    Thank you 🙂

    #111112
    Anonymous
    Inactive

    No, CHB is counted in full.

    Obviously this will only potentially affect the level of deduction where the non-dep, or their partner, is counted as doing remunerative work.

    CHB is disregarded as part of the claimant’s income as per paragraph 65 of schedule 5 (HB Regs) but is not for non-deps as it does not appear in regulation 74(9).

    #111114
    gksmith
    Participant

    That’s brilliant, thank you for your help.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.