Child benefit (lone parents)

Currently, there are 0 users and 1 guest visiting this topic.
Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #23518
    Anonymous
    Guest

    The lone parent rate for the eldest/only child has been abolished. I’m wondering how we can now ensure that new HB/CTB claimants who qualify for the family premium (lone parent) rate will get it. Our claim forms only ask if the claimant receives child benefit. I believe some assessment software awards the premium from the income code for lone parent benefit.

    Does anyone have any thoughts on this?

    Also, A19 states that the premium is only applicable to certain lone parents before a particular date. What date is this?

    #12933
    markp
    Participant

    The date you’re looking for is 5.4.98 for the abolition of the lone parent family premuim increase for HB/CTB. New claims/ ending of IS etc after that date means that the premium would end and the ordinary family premium would apply instead. The old OPB (Lone Parent rate of CHB) ended from 6.7.98 and so aopart from some transtional cases CHB after 6.7.98 was uniform for all.

    #12934
    markp
    Participant

    Somehow posted twice!!

    #12935
    Kevin D
    Participant

    [quote:f0494b09d7]I believe some assessment software awards the premium from the income code for lone parent benefit.[/quote:f0494b09d7]

    This basis of awarding the old LPP is fundamentally flawed. In very simple terms, if a Lone Parent is not already entitled to the LPP, then s/he won’t become entitled to it. In short, once entitlement to LPP is lost, it stays lost forever.

    There is a good summary in Zebedee – para 12.11 (2006/07 edition).

    Regards

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.