Is a claimant’s partner a “person entitled”?

Currently, there are 0 users and 1 guest visiting this topic.
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #39016
    ahclarkson
    Participant

    Hi,

    This is probably elementary-level benefits, but still… is a partner a “person entitled” for the purposes of Regulation 94 (Payment to be made to a person entitled)? Which Regulation or Schedule is used to established the persons entitled?

    Many thanks,

    #110576
    stevedaymond
    Participant

    I read this to be the person entitled to the benefit i.e. the claimant. The partner would be an other person in respect of whom he is claiming benefit as per the Social Security Admin Act.

    #110578
    stevedaymond
    Participant

    You could always use 94(c) to make the payments to the partner as long as she agree’s to it.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.