council dispute our clienthas self-contained accommodation

Currently, there are 0 users and 1 guest visiting this topic.
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #34440
    ianwilson
    Participant

    My client lives in a HMO, some of which are bedsits and sharing facilities and others self – contained studios. my client has self contained studio including kitchenette, toilet and a shower cubicle. There is a sink with hot water as well. Council say because he can use shared toilets etc it is not self contained. Do people think we have good chances of successful appeal?

    Ian

    #96825
    Stalbansbenefits
    Participant

    [quote:0ae9ce13ab]b) except where paragraph (a)(i) applies, the category specified in paragraph 1(1)(b) of Schedule 3B to the Rent Officers Order (one bedroom self-contained accommodation) where that applies in the claimant’s case at the relevant date in accordance with the size criteria and—
    (i) the claimant (together with his partner where he has one) has the exclusive use of two or more rooms; or
    (ii) the claimant (together with his partner where he has one) has the exclusive use of one room, a bathroom and toilet and a kitchen or facilities for cooking,
    [/quote:0ae9ce13ab]

    Although he has his own toilet, I think it would depend on whether he has his own bathroom – is the shower in the kitchenette a la Gavin and Stacey? (apologies if you don’t get the reference..!)

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.