DHP – 2 homes benefit

Currently, there are 0 users and 1 guest visiting this topic.
Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #44746
    steve_coats
    Participant

    Customer / landlord is asking for DHP for a period of 2 homes benefit.

    We had been paying DHP upto the date customer moved into CT property, the DHP was due to the under 35 rule change and we paid DHP to cover shortfall as we knew they were looking for alternative accommodation.

    Due to overlap of liability we paid 2 homes benefit but now they have asked for DHP to be paid for the overlap as well.

    1) Can we legally pay DHP for 2 homes period (There is no continuing DHP on the CT address)

            a) If no is there any caselaw to back this up?

    2) Does anyone know how to input on Academy Benefits as the system states no benefit in payment for property reference and will not allow manual UP to be done on old property ref

    Thanks

    Steve

    #126187
    Andy Thurman
    Keymaster

    1. Yes.
    2. Not sure – manual posting on a period prior to change of prop ref?

    #126188
    steve_coats
    Participant

    Thanks Andy

    At least I am now confident I can pay DHP, just working out now how to manipulate the system to let me

    #127432
    stevedaymond
    Participant

    Slightly different case, a customer who is temporarily absent due to DV. We are paying HB and CTB at the address where she is residing and HB for the home she is temporarily absent from. At the property she is absent from, she has a 2nd home discount. Can DHP be applied to the CTAX at the home she is temporarily absent from based on a CTAX award and dual liabilities?

    #127434
    steve_coats
    Participant

    Stephen

    I cannot see how she has 2 liabilities to pay Ctax –

    Check with Council Tax in the first instance as she should have 100% exempt empty propety (Class C) for the first 6 months of her absence anyway.

    IF they insist on charging her Ctax on both properties then DHP would not be applicable
    1) She has no entitlement to CTB at the 2nd home to be able to pay benefit
    2) Using your fund

    Wouldnt 2 homes benefit be more applicable and pay CTB on both in line with your HB decision?

    Regards

    Steve

    #127528
    stevedaymond
    Participant

    The property the customer was absent from was furnished so a class C does not apply. As she was living at the new property we havent been able to award CTB at the home she was absent from. I was hoping we could apply DHP due to a CTB entitlement and 2 liabilities. Never mind, thanks for your help.

    #127531
    steve_coats
    Participant

    Stephen

    I get that you couldnt pay CTB at the home she was absent from but you can award 2 homes for HB & CTB – HBREG 7(11)-(18) & CTB REG 8.

    If you have Lister & Ward book see Pg38 para 3.31 onwards

    steve

    #127534
    Andy Thurman
    Keymaster

    There’s no equivalent 2 homes provision in CTB but I do think, looking at the wording of Regs 3 & 4 of the ‘DHP regs’, you could do so.

    #127536
    steve_coats
    Participant

    Andy / Stephen

    Sorry I am having a moment with this one.

    I am not talking about 2 homes (eventhough) that is what I have written. I am talking about absent from home rules

    HB Reg 7 and CTB Reg 8

    Steve

Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.