DHP and EPP

  • This topic has 3 replies, 1 voice, and was last updated 14 years ago by Anonymous.
Currently, there are 0 users and 1 guest visiting this topic.
Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #19619
    cam82
    Participant

    IS an award for an Extended Payment classed as Housing Benefit. If so, an award for DHP can be paid for the same period. we are have discussions , where some believe it is HB and others saying no. So if it isnt HB , then a DHP cant be awarded.

    any suggestions?

    #396
    Stephen Murray
    Participant

    The Housing Benefit Regs 2006 No 2 gives the following definition “extended payment” means a payment of housing benefit pursuant to regulation 72/73. So I would say yes.

    #397
    Steve H
    Participant

    I would agree with Stephen. Reg 72 (6) states where payment has been made under this regulation the beneficiary shall be treated as though he were entitled to and in receipt of housing benefit.

    #398
    Anonymous
    Guest

    Just a brief question.
    If they don’t think its an extended payment of HB / CTB, what do they think it is an extended payment of? 8)

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.