Direct Payments

Currently, there are 0 users and 1 guest visiting this topic.
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #33950
    rds01
    Participant

    Please can someone clarify a query I have. On the LAINPUT documents under “method of payment” it asks who will HB be paid to? If the claimant answers Landlord, do we have to accept this or do we have to decide vulnerability and make further enquiries ourselves? If so, should this question be removed from the form?

    #94598
    Anonymous
    Guest

    The new part of Regulation 96 that relates to LHA removes the reference to a customer being able to request payment to the Landlord.

    Para 3A states that Landlord payment may be made where the LA is satisfied that the claimant has difficulty managing his affairs, it is improbable he will pay his rent, or a direct payment has already been made under Reg 95.

    The question would be superfluous in affected cases, but will still be valid for non – LHA (e.g. RSL cases)

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.