Hardship Payments

Currently, there are 0 users and 1 guest visiting this topic.
Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #39676
    lclark
    Participant

    Please can someone clarify how to treat Hardship Payments for HB/CTB purposes?

    I am inclined to treat and input Hardship Payments as JSAIB as info found online states it is just a reduced amount of JSAIB. I think they should effectively be treated the same as a sanction where the claimant does not recieve any payments but they are still entitled to JSAIB during these periods.

    Please could I have your thoughts on this?

    #113030
    nickkeogh
    Participant

    As it comes out of the Social Fund then it is disregarded as per schedule 5 – para 31, you don’t treat them as still being in receipt of JSA(IB) or sanctioned.

    #113036
    lclark
    Participant

    contacted social fund enquiry line and was advised that Hardship Payments do not come from the Social Fund? Confused! :~

    #113040
    nickkeogh
    Participant

    Ditto. There must be another pot flying around over there with money in it. I was under the impression that all payments of this sort were made in accordance with the Social Fund legislation. If it’s below the JSA(IB) then would it matter? Or is it for a non-dep and therefore means that you’re now making a deduction if not treating it as passported?

    #113041
    d-stainsby
    Participant

    Hardship payments are actually payments of JSA made under Regs 140 to 142 of the JSA Regs 1996 [SI1996 /207 as amended]

    #113042
    lclark
    Participant

    It is for the claimant. We were just having a debate here as to whether it should be treated as income or disregarded and how it should be input on the system as at present we do not have an income code for it, I was asked to create one which is what made me question it but no I don’t suppose it matters really. We don’t get many of them so I think previously we have just based the claim on nil income anyway

    #113043
    d-stainsby
    Participant

    See my post above, for avoidance of doubt, hardship payments are payments of JSA(IB)

    #113044
    nickkeogh
    Participant

    Thanks Derek – learn something new every day.

    #113046
    lclark
    Participant

    So it might sound like a stupid question but do you input them as JSAIB then? and do Hardship Payments count towards the qualifying 26 wk period for Extended Payments?

    #113048
    d-stainsby
    Participant

    Entitlement to an extended payment depends on a claimant’s(or the claimant’s partner’s) entitlement to a prescribed benefit ending on account of starting work.

    A JSA sanction can result in payment of that benefit being stopped, but the person remains entitled to the benefit, so therefore you input hardship payments as JSA(IB) and as the person remains entitled to the benefit , the period when harship payments are made counts when determining entitlement to an extended payment of HB/CTB

    #113058
    lclark
    Participant

    Thanks for your help

Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.