HB/CTB run on

Currently, there are 0 users and 1 guest visiting this topic.
Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #20122
    Anonymous
    Guest

    If we award the 4 week run on and get the pen cred/AIF details etc … during the 4 weeks should we assess from the end of the 4 weeks or bring the run-on to an early end?

    The guidance just tells us to reassess the claim as neccessary! Too vague.

    #2094
    Darren Tompkins
    Participant

    My understanding of the run on period is that we can amend the circumstances if it would lead to an higher HB/CTB award. As the Pension Service say no-one should be worse off as a result of Pension Credits (unless they suddenly declare a previously undeclared pension or cap) I can’t foresee any circumstances were they would be worse off as a result of turning 60.

    However, I’m suffering from PC burnout at the moment, so could be wrong. Training, trying to test the new releases, and setting up a new PC team have finally worn my brain out.

    #2095
    Anonymous
    Guest

    darren

    i think a lot of people will sympathise with you

    for is/jsa claims, they are in receipt of max hb/ctb subject to non-deps, so i dont see how the award of pc will increase entitlement.

    it is my understanding, that you should reassess after run-on.

    #2096
    Darren Tompkins
    Participant

    To make myself more clear, the circumstances I referred to that would lead to increased entitlement were not due to Pension Credit award, but other changes such as non-dep’s moving out (as DJ mentioned) or rent/ rent officer increases. It is these changes that can still be actioned during the run-on period. If none of these situations occur, I would put pension credit in from the last sunday of the run-on period (that’s how we do it on HBIS anyway).

    #2097
    andyrichards
    Participant

    Just an aside. But isn’t this apparent assumption that people will smoothly move from IS/JSA to Pension Credit a bit naive?

    Surely it is at age 60 that people’s retirement income starts to kick in, so I am not sure that people who are on IS/JSA before they are 60 will necessarily get Guarantee Credit afterwards, precisely because there may be new sources of income at just that point.

    #2098
    Julian Hobson
    Participant

    answer to the original Q is in reg 68B at para 7 so any coc that concerns PC which would have been effective during the four weeks is effective at the end of the run on irrespective of increases or decreases in HB.

    Any other change covered by the beneficial change rules, working age rules or whatever else you want to call them might take effect during the run on (subject to non dep delay rules).

    #2099
    Anonymous
    Guest

    a couple of our cases are moving from IS to savings credit only on 6/10/03.

    Do they get a run on?

    We know the AIF but have had to contact the PS for a breakdown of inc & capital so we can modify it if necessary.

    zSome people here are saying they need to complete a new form as their benefit period ended on 5/10/03

    If this has come up many times before just please
    a) Offer me a nice cup of tea
    b) lead me into a nice darkened padded room
    c) give me the link to the appropriate question in the exteranl questions log or thread on this site

    #2100
    Julian Hobson
    Participant

    I would say that the new reg 62B means that the BP does not end, no claim required and at the point that the PC starts they will be treated under the pensioner rules so reg 67 doesn’t apply.

    To put it another way the start of the run on is in the period in which the Pensioner rules apply and so no bp and so no end to HB and no new claim.

Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.