Interim Payments

  • This topic has 2 replies, 1 voice, and was last updated 19 years ago by Anonymous.
Currently, there are 0 users and 1 guest visiting this topic.
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #19794
    Anonymous
    Guest

    If a claimant has already been receiving interim payments of Tax Credits, are these treated as capital in the same way as a payment of arrears?

    #1057
    Anonymous
    Guest

    That’s what we do with them.

    See Para 1408 of the “Guide” (amendment 9)

    #1058
    Anonymous
    Guest

    Thanks Peter, I was assuming that paragraph just shows how to calculate the ongoing weekly amount to take into the calculation.

    Paragraph 1406 appears to be specifically about payments of arrears. I was expecting a paragraph similar to this after 1408 specific to “Payment of tax credit has already been made”.

    But I’ll take it that we treat them both the same.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.