intervention or change of circs?

  • This topic has 2 replies, 1 voice, and was last updated 15 years ago by Anonymous.
Currently, there are 0 users and 1 guest visiting this topic.
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #33608
    Anonymous
    Guest

    Can anyone shed any light on the following: –

    I know that for PM5 the stats for a change of circs notified as part of a risk based review are not counted. Does this mean that only changes notified at the same time as the review was carried out?

    We have received an intervention/review form, and then 2 weeks later the customer writes to us to inform us of a change in their non-dep’s circumstances which happened before the review form was received, but was not mentioned on the form. An officer here has suppressed the stats saying that the notification was prompted by the review form, and therefore the change is part of the risk based review. However, in my mind as the change was not notified on the review form, the stats for the change in circs should be counted towards PM5.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    #93392
    Anonymous
    Guest

    I think he (or she) is thinking of A19/2004

    http://www.dwp.gov.uk/hbctb/circulars/2004/a19-2004.pdf (para 9 onwards)

    #93393
    Anonymous
    Guest

    Thanks Phil,

    so it would seem that they are getting their wires crossed. We can claim a WIB if the change created an overpayment, but we should record a stat for this.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.