Long Term Empty Property Premium

Currently, there are 0 users and 1 guest visiting this topic.
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #44255
    MalcA
    Participant

    Hi all,

     

    Is anyone else considering applying the up to 50% premium on properties that have been empty for over 2 years?

     

    We are in the process of trying to clarify whether an empty & unfurnished or structural repair exemption would be included in the 2 year empty period but haven't been able to find anything that confirms this.

     

    Any help or advice would be appreciated.

     

    Thanks

    #125491
    benwat
    Participant

    The power to set a higher amount of council tax for long-term empty dwelligns is given by the new Section 11B of the Local Government Finance Act 1992 (introduced by Section 12 of the Local Government Finance Act 2012). In this Section a “long-term empty dwelling” is defined as:

    “…a dwelling is a “long-term empty dwelling” on any day if for a continuous period of at least 2 years ending with that day –

    (a) it has been unoccupied, and
    (b) it has been substantially unfurnished”

    It then gives the normal text about periods of occupation of less than 6 weeks should be ignored.

    So, it would seem that any period of Class A or Class C exemption would be included in the 2 years.

    #125797
    MalcA
    Participant

    Thank you for your reply Ben.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.