missing something here…..

Currently, there are 0 users and 1 guest visiting this topic.
Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #33886
    Accura
    Participant

    I maybe running the risk of sounding really stupid…..

    LHA excess is £15 above contractual rent but the LA deems the claimant vulnerable so pays the LL direct – Will LAs simply pay the “profit” to the LL and hope that they pass the cost on?

    😕

    #94238
    Anonymous
    Guest

    No, you’ll have to split the payment (unless something has changed since the last time I talked to a Pathfinder).

    #94239
    peterdelamothe
    Keymaster

    Yes I am sure that is correct. Can be paid to an appointee.

    What if there is an overpayment I wonder but not the full amount? Do you get it back from the claimant first? Lots to learn about the new scheme.

    #94240
    Darren W
    Participant

    I know in Northgate having just started reading the User Guide that if you have payments set to go to the landlord, it automatically creates a second payee for the claimant. This is for the situation where you need to pay excess.

    As for part overpayments and who to recover them from no idea.

    #94241
    Anonymous
    Guest

    The Draft Regulations – The Social Security (Local Housing Allowance and Information sharing) Amendment Regulations 2007 address this point under Reg. 13. This Amends the HB Regs 95 and 96. It says –

    [/i]Any payment of rent allowance made to a landlord pursuant to this regulation or to Reg 96 [b:0ae8601547]may[/b:0ae8601547] include all or part of any amount by which the rent allowance exceeds the amount which the claimant is liable to pay his landlord as rent but [b:0ae8601547]shall not [/b:0ae8601547]include any amount by which the rent allowance exceeds the amount which the claimant is liable to pay his landlord as rent and arrears of rent.

    This is the same provision as exists in the Pathfinder Regulations.

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.