Non dep deduction

Currently, there are 0 users and 1 guest visiting this topic.
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #20304
    tracey j
    Participant

    Circular A32/2004, para 30
    …concession will apply to any change that gives rise to an increased deduction e.g. if the non dep reached age 25. To me this isn’t an increased deduction as there was none in the first place?

    #2676
    Anonymous
    Guest

    I think you are referring to the non-deps on IS/JSA. If they are under 25, there is no deduction. But once they turn 25, the lowest NDD will apply.

    #2677
    chris harvey
    Participant

    I think in concession cases the non dep is moving from a nil charge to a low charge and as this is a change in relation to the non dep charge it will be deferred for 26 weeks. The scenario of someone attaining 25 is actually mentioned in the circular as coming within the remit of the amended regs(para 30).

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.