Official error – arrears disregarded? (or not)

Currently, there are 0 users and 1 guest visiting this topic.
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #19958
    Anonymous
    Guest

    I have a case whereby the award of TC has recently been made back 3 years. Transpires oficial error resulted in awards not being made at correct time. I seem to recall that official error means we can permanently disregard the retro award because of offcial error, i.e. we don’t even include the arrears as capital. Am I delerious or can anyone point me in the right place to find the supporting guidance please?

    paul.radcliffe@derbyshiredales.gov.uk 😀

    #1652
    Anonymous
    Guest

    Radders, we should disregard all arrears payments of Tax Credits as income, and disregard it as capital for 52 weeks.

    See Sched 6 paragraph 9
    If it is official error and a large underpayment (£5,000 +), then it is indefinately disregarded for as long as claimant / partner entitled to HB 8)

    #1653
    Anonymous
    Guest

    Thanks for the advice – very helpful
    Regards (again)
    Paul 🙂

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.