Person From Abroad Query

Currently, there are 0 users and 1 guest visiting this topic.
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #23368
    Anonymous
    Guest

    We have a claim where the claimant is Portuguese and the partner is from Brazil and has no recourse to public funds. They both have NI numbers.

    Can we pay benefit as a couple?

    Hannah

    #12228
    Anonymous
    Guest

    Yes, (in my very ‘umble opinion 8) ) as long as she is the claimant and they both have (or have applied for NINOs) there is no problem.
    I would go further and say there are very few (if any – where are you when you are needed Peter Barker?) circumstances where you could treat them as anything else – rules for HB and CTB are different to some other Benefits in this respect.

    If he is the claimant then the right to reside, habitual residence and recourse to public funds comes into play.

    #12229
    Anonymous
    Guest

    Assuming your claimant is not excluded from HB, you [i:03b4ecf46c]must[/i:03b4ecf46c] assess the claim as a couple. You couldn’t treat her as a single person if there actually is a partner in the household…even though the Housing Department here insists that where we have a claimant with a child (or children) and a partner with no recourse, we should treat the claimant as a lone parent.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.