Respite carers allowance?

Currently, there are 0 users and 1 guest visiting this topic.
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #31656
    walmslm
    Participant

    Has anybody heard of the above payment and how it should be treated in HB calculations?

    Basically it is an ad hoc award from a county council to a customer who takes in people and cares for them on a short term basis to allowance the main carer some respite and holiday.

    #88536
    Anonymous
    Guest

    It is disregarded under para 27 of Schedule 5 to the HB Regs

    #88537
    walmslm
    Participant

    Thanks alot Peter – I should have spotted that!

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.