retainers for foster carers

Currently, there are 0 users and 1 guest visiting this topic.
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #22139
    david kearney
    Participant

    Evening

    We have a customer who is currently receiving a ‘skills payment’ retainer by the county council. She does foster, but is not currently looking after anyone, the council are effectively paying her to stay on their books, should we disregard?, the schedule dont seem to cover the situation.
    Cheers

    #6832
    Andy Thurman
    Keymaster

    😕 Not 100% sure, but think this is what para 26(2) refers – payments under the Adoption & Children Act 2002 not in respect of a person. 8)

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.