Service charge

Currently, there are 0 users and 1 guest visiting this topic.
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #22011
    Anonymous
    Guest

    Sorry mind gone blank and I am asking an easy question.

    HA tenant who is on attendance allowance is going to be charged £2 per week to have their garden looked after. The Association is saying that keeping the garden in good condition is a part of his tenancy and therefore it is a eligible service charge?

    #6347
    Kevin D
    Participant

    The crux is para 1(g) of Sch 1 (’06 regs).

    Is the charge “…connected with the provision of adequate accommodation”.?

    In my view, the answer is no (based on the info given). Therefore, the gardening charge is ineligible.

    Regards

    #6348
    keith j
    Participant

    Just musing and throwing things into the pot:- What if the Garden was being maintained to keep it safe as the Tenant was unable to tend it. Would this make a difference and make the charge eligible?

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.