service charges

  • This topic has 1 reply, 1 voice, and was last updated 16 years ago by Anonymous.
Currently, there are 0 users and 1 guest visiting this topic.
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #23421
    irene lowe
    Participant

    Can, in any circumstances, the charges for the heating and lighting of communal kitchens and bathrooms in shared (temporary accomodation) properties which are not sheltered accommodation be considered as eligible for Housing Benefit?

    #12445
    Anonymous
    Guest

    Doesn’t look like it – they are not areas of common access. Para 8 of Schedule 1 does seem to limit fuel for communal rooms to sheltered accommodation. Presumably there is also a charge for cooking fuel as well? I think the same would go for that too.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.