Shared rate

Currently, there are 0 users and 1 guest visiting this topic.
Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #34696
    fdrnprax
    Participant

    Hi,

    I know this will have been talked about on here a thousand times, but there is a landlord ringing round several authorities asking the question:

    ‘Two joint tenant’s sharing a house. Both have a living room and bedroom each, but share a bathroom and kitchen.

    Shared rate or one bed rate?’

    Thanks,

    Lesley

    #97528
    Anonymous
    Guest

    Shared.

    #97529
    Kay_Tade
    Participant

    I would have thought self contained. HBR 13D(b)(i)?

    (b) except where paragraph (a)(i) applies, the category specified in paragraph 1(1)(b) of Schedule 3B to the Rent Officers Order (one bedroom self-contained accommodation) where that applies in the claimant’s case at the relevant date in accordance with the size criteria and—
    (i) the claimant (together with his partner where he has one) [color=blue:43a1bfbc36]has the exclusive use of two or more rooms; [/color:43a1bfbc36]

    #97530
    irenejoy
    Participant

    1 BEDROOM RATE IS HOW I WOULD ASSESS

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.