Supported Lodgings

Currently, there are 0 users and 1 guest visiting this topic.
Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #40015
    helevans
    Participant

    Hi,

    Our supported lodgings have just been expanded to include homeless placements. All of ours go through a charity and 16/17 years olds are assessed to see if social services should pay and if not then they are being placed via homeless section 7. (via section 17 of the Children’s Act) They are charged £120 per week which our homeless section have asked us to pay to them. Can anyone advise me how we should pay these for subsidy purposes?
    Thanks

    #114222
    Andy Thurman
    Keymaster

    Who is the landlord/who is the owner/are all residents supported?

    #114326
    helevans
    Participant

    Sorry for the delay. The landlords are all different people who have been approved to take the 16/17 year olds in. The youngsters sign an agreement with the owner who they are living with.

    #114342
    mattk
    Participant

    We have a very similar scheme. We pay at the appropriate LHA level.

    #114356
    helevans
    Participant

    Hi Matt,

    When you say you pay at the appropriate LHA level do you mean like a homeless B&B for example?
    Thanks

    #114364
    mattk
    Participant

    No like a normal private rented case. If you give me your email address I can send the background stuff and instructions to our staff to compare and contrast.

    Matt

    #136263
    John Smith
    Participant

    The way that I have understood this is that, where the landlord is a private individual (and therefore the property cannot be classified as “supported exempt accommodation”), that the tenancies will either be regarded as new scheme rent officer referrals (if meals are included in the rent) or LHA cases if meals are not included.
    Most of our Adult Placement tenancies do include both meals and support, and are therefore referred to the rent officer. We have then restricted the rents to the LRR.
    Recently, Supporting People have been argiung that, as the tenants fall into the category of “vulnerable”, altho it is correct to refer the rents to the rent officer, we should not be restricting the HB to the LRR, but paying the full rent.
    My opinion is that not restricting to the LRR because of vulnerable status is only available where the accommodation is classified as “supported exempt accommodation” or the referral is under the “Old Scheme”. I cannot see whow these cases could fall into Old Scheme, and they obviously are not supported exempt.
    Any advice would be greatly appreciated, as this is in danger of becoming a major inter-departmental issue.
    Thanks, John

Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.