TAX CREDITS DATE OF PAYMENT

Currently, there are 0 users and 1 guest visiting this topic.
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #19716
    RUSSELL WILLIAMS
    Participant

    IN THE EVENT OF A CLAIMANT GETTING TAX CREDITS FROM A DATE OTHER THAN 6/4/03, THE AWARD WILL BE EFFECTIVE FROM THE BENEFIT WEEK FOLLOWING THE DATE THAT THE ARE PUT INTO PAYMENT TO THE CLAIMANT

    DOES THIS MEAN THE DATE THE DECISION WAS MADE OR THE DATE OF THE FIRST INSTALMENT? ANY IDEAS

    #793
    Mark
    Participant

    Russell – you are not alone in waiting for an answer to this one. Don’t be suprised if the answer turns out to ne “neither”. As it stands I wonder whether the relative positions of the planets might be a factor we are asked to consider.

    #794
    Julian Hobson
    Participant

    Have a look at Amendment 7 to the TC guide and in particular section 1309, Appendix A and the example for Henry White.

    Am I right in thinking that the effective dates on the worked example for Henry White do not correspond with the example in 1309 and the payment cycles ?

    I appreciate that the effective date for TC changes may not align with changes in applicable amounts and other HB rules but I would have thought that the predictive change rules should be the same for Rising 1/16/19’s.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.