War pension disregard (again)

Currently, there are 0 users and 1 guest visiting this topic.
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #31603
    liffe
    Participant

    I have posted this query before & was pointed in the direction of a website but could not find the clarification I needed. Could someone help me again please?!

    A customer is in receipt of an Invaliding pension due to being medically discharged from the Army, as well as receiving a War Pension from the Veterans Agency. How can I find out if we can disregard the Invaliding pension as well as the WP?

    #88331
    Anonymous
    Inactive

    The only advice i can give you is to look to the regs.

    If the claim is working age, everything counts as income unless the regs. say it doesn’t.

    If the claim is pension age, nothing counts as income unless the regs. say it does.

    For working age claims, look at schedule 5 of the working age HB regs. For pension age claims, look at reg. 29 of the SPC HB regs.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.