Will this be exempt accommodation?

Currently, there are 0 users and 1 guest visiting this topic.
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #31917
    debs
    Participant

    Hi,

    A Housing Association is proposing to set up a new extra care scheme and will be providing the CSS. However, unlike their previous extra care schemes, this one will be not be a HCA grant funded scheme, therefore the rents charged will not be a social rent and will be modelled on a market rent.

    Am I right to say that we will still class this as exempt accommodation and that we are still not required to refer the rents to the Rent Officer, unless we believe that the rents are unreasonable?

    Thanks in advance.

    #89259
    Anonymous
    Guest

    The scheme will still come under “exempt” rules the core rent is what you will have most issur with I suspect if it privately financed but as long as you satisfy yourself they hve kept things to a reasonable level and can justify the rent and service levels they are proposing you will be ok.

    Housing Circular 05/03 gives some details on how registered landlords can set rents for private financed schemes rather than use of the formula for rent setting

    #89260
    debs
    Participant

    Thanks for that.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.